Blog Archives
[…] After the reverse spinoff, Hartford continued to provide defense and indemnification coverage for Fluor-2 for seven years and never raised concerns or objections to coverage for third party liability claims. However, a coverage lawsuit ensued in 2006 after questions arose concerning the scope of Hartford’s obligations under the liability policies. Hartford claimed that the original Fluor Corporation had attempted to assign its insurance coverage claims to Fluor-2, but the original corporation had failed to comply with the consent-to-assignment clause.
Fluor argued that section 520 barred Hartford from refusing to honor the assignment. Section 520 provides: “An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of this code.” The Court of Appeal found that “section 520 applies only in the context of first party insurance – not to cases . . . involving third party liability insurance.” The California Supreme Court reversed.