AB 2505: New Pro Bono Reporting Requirements
[…] Licensees whose employers prohibit them from performing pro bono services will also be exempt. Additionally, the State Bar may permit licensees to decline to answer or to indicate that they do not track their pro bono hours.

One important aspect of AB 2505 is its definition of “pro bono services,” which appears narrower than the broader framework set forth under Business and Professions Code Section 6073, providing that “Every lawyer authorized and privileged to practice law in California is expected to make a contribution.”  Under the new law, pro bono services are defined as providing or enabling the direct delivery of legal services without expectation of compensation to the following:

– An indigent person;